Wii Hardware/Hollywood/Revisions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
RVL-CPU-10 is a 0x11 |
RVO-CPU-01 - HW_VERSION added |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [[Hollywood]] chipset has various revisions. | The [[Hollywood]] chipset has various revisions. All should be compatible with [[Wii-Linux]], though they do differ a lot in power usage and in compatibility with other software. | ||
Below is a table of all known revisions of the Hollywood chipset: | |||
Below is a table of all | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Revisions table | |+Revisions table | ||
| Line 16: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RVL-CPU-10 | |RVL-CPU-10 | ||
| | |"Hollywood" | ||
|0x11 | |0x11 | ||
|Superbee | |Superbee | ||
|- | |||
|RVL-CPU-20 | |||
|likely "Hollywood-AA"? | |||
|0x11 | |||
|Randlin | |||
|- | |||
|RVL-CPU-30 | |||
|likely "Hollywood-AA"? | |||
|0x11 | |||
|Randlin | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RVL-CPU-40 | |RVL-CPU-40 | ||
| Line 24: | Line 33: | ||
|0x21 | |0x21 | ||
|Techflash, fihp, Selim | |Techflash, fihp, Selim | ||
|- | |||
|RVL-CPU-50 | |||
|likely "Hollywood-1" (aka Bollywood)? | |||
|likely 0x21? | |||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RVL-CPU-60 | |RVL-CPU-60 | ||
| Line 29: | Line 43: | ||
|0x21 | |0x21 | ||
|Techflash | |Techflash | ||
|- | |||
|RVK-CPU-01 | |||
|likely "Hollywood-1" (aka Bollywood)? | |||
|likely 0x21? | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|RVK-CPU-02 | |||
|likely "Hollywood-1" (aka Bollywood)? | |||
|likely 0x21? | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|RVO-CPU-01 | |||
|"Hollywood-2" | |||
|0x21 | |||
|Selim | |||
|- | |||
|RVO-CPU-10 | |||
|likely "Hollywood-2" (Bollywood?) | |||
|likely 0x21? | |||
|None | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Wii Hardware]] | [[Category:Wii Hardware]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:43, 30 November 2025
The Hollywood chipset has various revisions. All should be compatible with Wii-Linux, though they do differ a lot in power usage and in compatibility with other software.
Below is a table of all known revisions of the Hollywood chipset:
| Board Revision | Hollywood Name Marking | HW_VERSION version | Tester(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RVL-CPU-01 | "Hollywood" | 0x11 | Techflash |
| RVL-CPU-10 | "Hollywood" | 0x11 | Superbee |
| RVL-CPU-20 | likely "Hollywood-AA"? | 0x11 | Randlin |
| RVL-CPU-30 | likely "Hollywood-AA"? | 0x11 | Randlin |
| RVL-CPU-40 | "Hollywood-1" (aka Bollywood) | 0x21 | Techflash, fihp, Selim |
| RVL-CPU-50 | likely "Hollywood-1" (aka Bollywood)? | likely 0x21? | None |
| RVL-CPU-60 | "Hollywood-1" (aka Bollywood) | 0x21 | Techflash |
| RVK-CPU-01 | likely "Hollywood-1" (aka Bollywood)? | likely 0x21? | None |
| RVK-CPU-02 | likely "Hollywood-1" (aka Bollywood)? | likely 0x21? | None |
| RVO-CPU-01 | "Hollywood-2" | 0x21 | Selim |
| RVO-CPU-10 | likely "Hollywood-2" (Bollywood?) | likely 0x21? | None |